DISTRIBUTION OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE IMAGES
POSSESSION OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE IMAGES
CERTAIN USES OF COMPUTER SERVICES PROHIBITED
ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
NOTABLE POLICE INVESTIGATION AND ARREST
On June 18th, 2025, the Dunbarton Police Department, in collaboration with members of the New Hampshire Internet Crimes Against Children (“ICAC”) Task Force, executed a search warrant at a residence in Dunbarton. The search warrant was issued as part of an investigation into the crimes of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Images (RSA 649-A:3) and Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Images (RSA 649-A:3-a). The investigation began in March of 2025 following the assignment of several individual CyberTips from the National Center of Missing and Exploited Children (“NECMC”).
During the execution of the search warrant, investigators seized multiple items of evidentiary value and conducted several interviews. As a result of the investigation, on Friday, September 26th 2025, Dunbarton Police Officers took Alexander James Cross, 22, of Dunbarton, into custody on an arrest warrant charging him with seven (7) counts of Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Images, seven (7) counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Images, two (2) counts of Certain Uses of Computer Services Prohibited and one (1) count of Endangering the Welfare of a Child, all felonies.
Alexander was transported to the Merrimack County House of Corrections and subsequently held without bail pursuant to New Hampshire RSA 597:2 pending his arraignment on Monday, September 29th 2025 in the 6th Circuit – District Division – Concord.
The New Hampshire ICAC Task Force is a statewide initiative dedicated to investigating offenders who exploit children online; the Dunbarton Police Department is a participating affiliate of this task force.
Anyone with information pertaining to this investigation is asked to contact Sergeant Brian Tyler at (603) 774-5500. You may also submit an anonymous tip through the Concord Regional Crimeline by calling (603) 226-3100 or by visiting this link.
Anyone with information related to the exploitation of children is urged to contact their local police department or NCMEC at 1-800-THE-LOST (1-800-843-5678).
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. This remains an open and active investigation and no further information is being released at this time. This press release is for informational purposes only and may contain preliminary information that is subject to change as the investigation proceeds.
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Arrest Date
Sep 26, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-74-AR
CRIMEWATCH - Merrimack County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Concord Regional Crimeline.