CRIMINAL THREATENING - DEADLY WEAPON
ROBBERY - WEAPON OR SBI
RECKLESS CONDUCT - DEADLY WEAPON
FELON IN POSSESSION OF DANGEROUS WEAPON
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Water Street Bridge Shooting Arrest (Second Suspect)
CONCORD, NH – On Saturday, June 7, 2025, the Concord Police Department and the Concord Fire Department responded to the area under the Water Street Bridge in downtown Concord to investigate a Shots Fired call for service. A caller reported that a male in the homeless camp at that location had been shot by an unidentified male suspect. It was further reported that the shooter was accompanied by two accomplices, one male and one female, and that all three suspects fled the area after the shooting.
Concord Police Officers and the Concord Fire Department responded and located a 30-year-old male with an apparent gunshot wound to his back. The victim was transported to Concord Hospital and was found to have serious and life-threatening injuries as a result of being struck by a bullet. An extensive search of the area was conducted, with multiple persons questioned, but no arrests were made at that time. Concord PD Detectives were called in and began an immediate follow-up investigation.
During the subsequent investigation, detectives collected evidence, interviewed witnesses, recovered surveillance footage, and executed multiple search warrants. A suspect was identified as Trenton McDonald, Age 28, who was subsequently arrested in Farmington, NH, on Friday, June 13, 2025.
Following McDonald’s arrest, the investigation continued, and a second suspect was identified as:
DANIEL CHAMBERS, AGE 46
CONCORD, NH
On Thursday, June 26, 2025, CPD detectives located and arrested Chambers in the vicinity of Commercial Street on a CPD arrest warrant. Chambers was processed at Concord PD and transported to the Merrimack County House of Corrections. Chambers was charged with the following offenses:
City of Concord, New Hampshire
POLICE DEPARTMENT
35 Green Street
03301 4299
(603) 225
8600
FAX (603) 228
2703
www.concordpolice.com
On Monday, June 30, 2025, Chambers was arraigned at Concord District Court and was held on preventive detention. This investigation continues, and additional arrests are expected. Detectives are requesting that anyone with relevant information regarding this incident contact Detective Evan Cristy at 603-225-8600.
Anyone who has information relative to this incident and wishes to remain anonymous is asked to call the Concord Regional Crimeline at (603) 226-3100, or submit information online through the Crimeline website at: www.concordregionalcrimeline.com, or text message TIP234 and your message to CRIMES (274637). Crimeline awards cash to anyone whose information leads to the arrest and indictment of criminals. All tips remain anonymous.
###
Location
Water Street Bridge
Concord, NH 03302
Arrest Date
Jun 26, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-24233-AR