criminal mischief
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
CONCORD, NH – In December 2024, the Concord Police Department received multiple reports of criminal mischief targeting a Satanic Temple holiday display located on the sidewalk in front of the New Hampshire State House on N. Main St. Over several days and nights, the display was repeatedly vandalized. Citizens associated with the display made efforts to repair the damage, only for it to be defaced again by various individuals.
Following a months-long investigation, the Concord Police Department identified the suspects and issued arrest warrants. On March 27, 2025, the following individuals were arrested:
JOHN CAMDEN, 41
Concord, NH
Charged with Criminal Mischief (Class B Misdemeanor)
DAVID PETRIEL, 31
Weare, NH
On March 28, 2025, the Concord Police Department arrested:
JOSHUA CUMMINGS, 33
Concord, NH
Charged with Two Counts of Criminal Mischief (Class B Misdemeanor)
Camden, Petriel, and Cummings were booked and processed at the Concord Police Department and later released on personal recognizance bail. Petriel and Cummings are scheduled for arraignment at Concord District Court on April 28, 2025, at 8:15 a.m., and Camden is scheduled for arraignment on May 19, 2025, at 8:15 a.m.
Location
N Main Street
Concord, NH 03302
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2025
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
25-11368-A-AR