Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 23, 2025, at 8:27 PM, a pursuit began when a Marshall County Sheriff's Deputy attempted to stop a red Chevrolet sedan traveling southbound on I-39, entering Woodford County. A Woodford County Sheriff's Deputy joined the chase near Minonk. As the pursuit continued, El Paso Police were requested to deploy spike strips at mile marker 15. An El Paso officer successfully deployed the strips, deflating the vehicle's two front tires. The suspect drove on, taking the exit ramp to El Paso, and continued onto Rt. 24 eastbound reaching speeds of only 20 MPH. The vehicle turned onto N. Adams St. and then onto E. 5th St., where it was headed-off and stopped by an El Paso officer near the intersection at N. Pine St. The suspect, Jacob W. Waibel, jumped out and attempted to flee on foot but was quickly apprehended by multiple deputies and officers. Waibel was taken into custody and transported to Marshall County Jail, facing multiple charges. Fortunately, no one was injured, and no police vehicles were damaged.
* All subjects are presumed innocent until found guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 Blk. E. 5th St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Incident Date
Jun 23, 2025 @ 8:27 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident