Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement
  • Personnel
  • Policies
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • National Night Out Registration Form
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Submit Online Report
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Services and LinksContact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
El Paso PD
  • 195 S Orange Street, El Paso, IL 61738
  • (309) 527-5340
  • El Paso Police Department on Facebook
Chief Joseph Montemurro
elpasoilpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / IL / Woodford County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
El Paso Police Department Homepage
El Paso Police Department Logo

El Paso Police Department

Chief Joseph Montemurro
elpasoilpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (309) 527-5340
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission Statement
    • Personnel
    • Policies
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Services and Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow El Paso Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow El Paso Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

marijuana_tree.jpg
marijuana_truckload.jpg
marijuana_truckload_2.jpg
marijuana_truckload_3.jpg

Christmas comes early for El Paso Police

Details Map

On September 22, 2025, at 3:15 PM, the El Paso Police Department followed up on an anonymous tip regarding marijuana plants growing outside a trailer at 150 S Commercial Street. Upon investigation, officers discovered multiple plants of varying heights, ranging from 2 to 12 feet tall. Although one of the residents claimed to possess a medical cannabis card, it was found to be expired by six months, and the card did not permit outdoor cultivation of this kind. A total of 27 plants were seized and transported to the El Paso Police Department as evidence. Charges are pending, subject to the State's Attorney's review of the case.

*All persons are considered innocent until found guilty in a court of law.  

Location

150 S. Commercial St.
El Paso, IL 61738

Incident Date

Sep 22, 2025 @ 3:15 PM

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Created Sep 23, 2025 @ 9:41 AM
marijuana_tree.jpg
marijuana_truckload.jpg
marijuana_truckload_2.jpg
marijuana_truckload_3.jpg
Submit a Tip
El Paso PD
195 S Orange Street
El Paso, IL 61738
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact El Paso PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

El Paso Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Woodford County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the El Paso Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play