DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
AGGRAVATED D.U.I.
DRIVING WHILE PRIVILEGE IS REVOKED
RESISTING AND OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
ILLEGAL TRANSPORTATION OF ALCOHOL
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On October 3, 2025 at approximately 8:31 PM an El Paso officer conducted a traffic stop at the intersection of Rt. 24 and S. Commercial Street. The vehicle, a White 1999 Ford F-450, was stopped for expired registration and lane violations.
The driver, Daniel Williamson, exited the vehicle and became aggressive with the officer. The officer observed signs of intoxication, including an odor of alcohol, glossy and bloodshot eyes, slurred speech, and delayed reaction times. Williamson refused to participate in Standard Field Sobriety Testing and was placed under arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol. Williamson resisted arrest, but the officer used approved techniques to gain compliance. Williamson was then placed in handcuffs and transported to the Woodford County Jail for processing. Upon searching the vehicle, the officer found an open 12-oz beer and a sealed 24-pack of beer in the vehicle.
While at the Jail, Williamson invoked his Fifth Amendment privileges and declined to provide a breath sample. He made spontaneous utterances, stating that he had consumed alcohol earlier in the day and was aware that his driving privileges were invalid. A search warrant was obtained for a blood / urine specimen, and Williamson was transported to Carle BroMenn Hospital where the samples were collected.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
25 S. Commercial St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2025
Incident Type
DUI