AGGRAVATED BATTERY
DOMESTIC BATTERY
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On July 4, 2026, at 3:29 PM, El Paso Police responded to a domestic disturbance call at 425 W. Jefferson St. Upon arrival, officers interviewed Kimberly Vance, who reported that she had discovered bruises on the left side of her 15-year-old son's face upon returning home. This led to a confrontation with her husband, Duane Vance, who denied hitting their son. The situation escalated when their adult daughter, Brittaney Vance, intervened, resulting in a physical altercation where Duane allegedly struck Brittaney multiple times in the face and pulled her hair. As a result, Duane was arrested and charged with Aggravated Battery against his son and Domestic Battery against his daughter. He was subsequently transported to Woodford County Jail without incident.
* All subjects are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
525 W. Jefferson St
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
CRIMEWATCH - Woodford County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the El Paso Police Department.