DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCHOHOL
FLEEING AND ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE
DRIVING WHILE LICENSE IS SUSPENDED
SPEEDING 33 MPH OVER THE LIMIT
Age
41
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 11, 2026, at approximately 6:55 PM, an El Paso police officer conducted a traffic stop on a black SUV traveling east on Rt. 24 at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was found to be traveling 78 miles per hour in a 45-mile-per-hour speed zone.
The driver, identified as Kelvin B. Thomas, was stopped in the driveway of 766 E. 2nd Street after attempting to flee and elude the officer. Thomas displayed nervous behavior and provided inconsistent statements about his destination and purpose.
Upon investigation, it was discovered that Thomas's Illinois driver's license was suspended. A search of the vehicle revealed an open 24-ounce can of Corona Extra beer and three small "shooter" bottles of 99 bananas liquor, all of which were open and contained a small amount of liquor. Thomas had a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage on his breath and glassy, bloodshot eyes.
Thomas was placed under arrest and transported to the Woodford County Jail. Upon arriving at the jail, Thomas admitted to consuming alcohol and was reluctant to perform Standardized Field Sobriety Tests. Thomas eventually agreed to perform a set of field sobriety tests which he failed. He then voluntarily submitted a breath sample which produced a B.A.C. reading of .157.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
766 E. 2nd St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Woodford County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the El Paso Police Department.