WARRANT ARREST - FTA - MCLEAN COUNTY
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
On January 16, 2026, at 7:28 a.m., El Paso Police responded to a call about a suspicious individual, a female, walking on the snow covered surface of the 500 block of W. Jefferson Street and seemingly engaged in a conversation with herself. Upon arrival, officers approached the female, who was identified as Angela Simpson. A routine name check revealed two active warrants out of McLean County, stemming from failure to appear in court for retail theft and drug-related charges. As a result, Angela Simpson was taken into custody and transported to the Woodford County Jail.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 Blk. W. Jefferson St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal