AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
WARRANT - ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
Age
17
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 3, 2025, at 3:41 PM, El Paso Police responded to a report of a red vehicle with occupants brandishing pistols on the westside of Dairy Queen. Upon arrival, officers entered the west parking lot and spotted a red Pontiac Grand Am with three individuals inside. Officers observed a white male, later identified as Maddox Routson (17), holding a pistol outside the rear passenger window. Upon seeing the police Maddox pulled the pistol back into the vehicle. Officers drew their weapons and ordered the occupants to raise their hands. Once compliance was gained, officers handcuffed the three individuals, A search of the vehicle yielded a black 1911 replica pistol (Crossman Air gun) under the front passenger seat and a black Sig 9mm replica pistol (X-B-G) air gun pistol in the glove box. Additionally, officers found a partially consumed bottle of vodka, an empty vodka bottle, and several empty shooter bottles in the backseat. Witnesses reported that two individuals were pointing guns out of the windows, and Dairy Queen employees stated that after they called 911, one the individuals came into the restaurant, at which time they feared that it was going to be an armed robbery, however the subject just used the restroom and went back to the car. A records check revealed an outstanding warrant for Routson from the Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice, issued on September 3, 2025. Routson was arrested on the warrant and other local charges, including Disorderly Conduct and Aggravated Assault. Another individual in the car, Jordan Hurst (21) had also been seen waiving a pistol out the window, and he too was arrested on the same charges. Both subjects were transported to the Woodford County Jail for processing. A Woodford County Sheriff's Deputy assisted El Paso officers on the call.
* All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation