DOMESTIC BATTERY
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On August 2, 2025 at 10:15 PM El Paso Police were dispatched to a domestic disturbance at 351 S Walnut Street. Upon arrival, three parties were found standing in the roadway. The investigation revealed that a physical altercation occurred between David Peebles Jr., 43, and a 27-year-old male at the residence. Peebles had been consuming alcoholic beverages and became violent, striking a 44-year-old female, multiple times on the face. The other male intervened, and a physical altercation ensued. Witnesses confirmed Peebles' erratic behavior and his role as the aggressor in the incident. Peebles was transported to Carle BroMenn Medical Center for treatment of a left jaw injury. After being medically discharged, Peebles was transported to the Woodford County Jail.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
351 S. Walnut St.
Apt. D
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance