DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
Age
58
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 18, 2026 at approximately 8:41 PM, El Paso Police were dispatched to a possible intoxicated driver near S. Elm St. and Rt. 24. The vehicle was described as a silver BMW with Texas plates, last seen heading west on Rt. 24. Officers found the BMW in the parking lot of the Burgundy Inn, with a male asleep in the driver's seat. Officers were able to wake the male identified as Ruben Olivares. Olivares was unable to follow directions when asked and motioned for him to roll down his window, instead he fumbled around the center console of the vehicle before attempting to open his door. Eventually Olivares exited the vehicle and stumbled towards officers; he then leaned against his vehicle to keep his balance. It was apparent that he had urinated on himself and that there was fresh spittle on his right arm and on the front of his shirt. There was a strong aroma of an unknown intoxicating beverage emitting from Olivares’ facial area, his eyes were bloodshot, and his speech was slurred. Olivares was given a set of field sobriety test which he failed. He was placed under arrest and taken to the Woodford County Jail where he submitted to an Intoxilyzer test, giving a breath sample which resulted in a reading of .239 blood alcohol content.
* All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2026