FEDERAL WARRANT - FBI
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Gray
On the evening of October 28, 2025, at approximately 7:38 PM, law enforcement officials from the El Paso Police Department and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) collaborated on a traffic stop at 620 W. Main Street. The driver, identified as Derek Lopez of El Paso, was wanted on a federal warrant for making threats against the President. Lopez was apprehended without resistance and subsequently transported to the El Paso Police Department, where he was questioned by FBI and Secret Service agents. Following the interview, Lopez was taken to the Woodford County Jail, where he was booked and placed under federal detention. Woodford County Animal Control also assisted at the time Lopez was taken into custody, due to his dog being in the car with him.
* All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
620 W. Main St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal