MOTOR VEHICLE THEFT
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 11, 2025, at approximately 10:01 AM El Paso Police received a report of a motor vehicle theft at 400 N Elm St. The victim, reported that her white 2018 Ford F-150 was stolen sometime that morning. The vehicle was parked in front of her residence overnight, and she discovered it was missing when she went to leave for work.
During the investigation, it was discovered that the vehicle was recovered in Lexington, IL. The vehicle was found unlocked with the key in the ignition and parked on a private drive. A neighbor reported that the police had arrested the driver, later identified as Nathan Hartwell at approximately 4:30 AM for an outstanding warrant out of Woodford County. The vehicle had not been reported stolen at that time. Hartwell was taken to McLean County Jail on the warrant and later transferred to Woodford County Jail.
Hartwell was interviewed at Woodford County Jail and admitted to consuming alcohol and having an anxiety attack. He stated that he walked to his neighbor's house, found the door unlocked, and took the vehicle. Hartwell drove out of El Paso but got lost due to the heavy fog and ended up in Lexington at a dead-end drive. He then walked to two different homes, asking for paramedics at the second home.
Hartwell was charged with one count of Motor Vehicle Theft (class 2 felony). He is being held at the Woodford County Jail pending a court appearance.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2025
Incident Type
Theft