BURGLARY
THEFT
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 06/17/2026 at approximately 7:25 p.m., El Paso Police were dispatched to Titan Fitness Center at 101 Delaney Drive for a subject who had his wallet stolen.
Upon speaking to the victim, he stated that he arrived at the gym around 6:26 PM and set his wallet and a key on a wooden table and walked away to begin his work-out. At that time he noticed three males walking over toward the table where he left his wallet. According to the victim, when he finished his workout, he noticed his wallet was missing but his key was still there. He stated that he had $140.00 in his wallet; a $100 dollar bill and (2) $20.00 dollar bills.
The owner of the gym showed video footage from the incident. The video clearly shows a heavy-set male (Guerrero) dressed in a grey shirt and black shorts grab the wallet with his left hand and place it into his left pocket. This was done directly in front of his two friends, (Sims) and (Hurst) who appeared to be acting as lookouts. After Guerrero put the wallet in his left pocket, they all left the gym in what was described as a white Dodge pick-up truck. The gym owner confirmed that neither Sims, Hurst, or Guerrero were paying members of the gym, and had no business or permission to be in the gym.
After obtaining statements and video evidence, El Paso Police, and Woodford County Sheriff's deputies went to 398 E. Jefferson St. # 9 and located the white Dodge truck sitting in the driveway. Hurst was sitting in the driver's seat with the door partially open. He was ordered out of the truck, in which he complied. Guerrero and Sims were located inside trailer 9.
The truck was searched and the stolen wallet was located. Guerrero admitted to taking the wallet and spending $40.00 at McDonalds and almost another $20.00 of the money at DG Market on dog food. Guerrero pulled the rest of the money out of his pocket.
All three subjects were transported and booked at the Woodford County Jail without further incident.
* All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Woodford County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the El Paso Police Department.