AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A FIREARM
CRIMINAL TRESPASS TO RESIDENCE
OBSTRUCTING JUSTICE
POSSESSION OF CONCEALED FIREARM
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Sunday, September 21, 2025, at 9:34 PM, the El Paso Police Department responded to a reported assault at 403 N. Elm St. A male allegedly entered a female's residence, brandishing a firearm, and engaged in a physical altercation with another male before fleeing on foot. A joint effort by El Paso officers, Woodford County Sheriff's Deputies, and a Eureka officer led to the apprehension of the suspect, Frank Falkenburry, near Topsy's Bar & Grill on W. Front St. Falkenburry claimed to have entered the residence, stating the female was his girlfriend, and alleged that an unknown male attacked him. He initially denied possessing a firearm but later admitted to having one, which he claimed to have discarded in a ditch. Following further questioning, Falkenburry led officers to the location on Rt. 251 at 800 N, where the pistol was recovered. Falkenburry was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Woodford County Jail.
*All persons are presumed innocent until found guilty in a court of law.
Location
403 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault