MISDEMEANOR BATTERY
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On May 1, 2026 at 9:28 PM El Paso officers were dispatched to the VFW at 99 W. Main St. for an assault which had just occurred. Upon arrival officers were met by the male victim who reported that a female had punched him in the face for no reason. The female had left the bar prior to officers arrival. The victim did sustain injury to his left eye where a small laceration was visible near the eye brow. The victim said he was standing at the bar when the female identified as Jessica Clover, and 2-3 other men walked into the bar. Clover was fine at first but then began speaking about past events. After talking to the victim, Clover became angry and punched him. Clover then left the building and her current whereabouts were unknown.
On May 2, 2026 at 7:10 AM officers learned of the address where Clover was currently staying. Officers located Clover and interviewed her about the events the night before. Clover admitted to hitting the victim but didn't think it was significant. Clover was placed under arrest and taken to the Woodford County Jail without further incident.
* All subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
99 W. Main St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
May 4, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Woodford County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the El Paso Police Department.