DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
FAILURE TO REDUCE SPEED
LEAVING THE SCENE OF AN ACCIIDENT
Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 30, 2025 at 3:26 PM El Paso officers responded to a report of a vehicle crash at W. Front St and N. Sycamore St. The caller reported that the driver of the other vehicle, later identified as John Benedict, smelled of alcohol and appeared to be intoxicated. Benedict had left the scene prior to police arrival. Officers immediately went to Benedict's home on E. 1st St. in El Paso and found him sitting on his front porch. Benedict admitted to being involved in an accident and leaving the scene due to the other driver being upset. He also stated that he had consumed a large amount of bourbon upon arriving home.
Officers observed Benedict to have slurred speech, bloodshot and glassy eyes, and a strong odor of an alcohol beverage on his breath. He was unsteady on his feet and required assistance to walk to his vehicle. The vehicle, a red Ford F-150 had fresh damage on the front driver and passenger sides. Benedict was unable to perform field sobriety tests due to his intoxication and was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. He was transported to the Woodford County Jail for processing and later to Carle Eureka Hospital for medical evaluation and blood draw. Benedict's blood alcohol level was determined to be (.298), well above the state limit of .08. Benedict was later released with a Notice to Appear at Court.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
W. Front St. @ N. Sycamore St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Sep 30, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Woodford County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the El Paso Police Department.