On September 13, 2022 at approximately 5:25am Summit Officers were made aware of a suspicious vehicle involved in burglary to motor vehicles in the surrounding towns. The offending vehicle was last reported driving north bound on Harlem Ave. from the Bridgeview area. Summit police officers were patrolling the area in response to the radio dispatch and observed a vehicle matching the description of the offending vehicle with a flat in the area of 63rd and Harlem. Attempts to stop the vehicle were disregarded leading the offenders to flee on foot and subsequently officers apprehended 3 subjects. 2 of the subjects were juveniles and the third an adult, all males and residents of the City of Chicago. The vehicle that the occupants were driving in was reported stolen two days earlier. The two juveniles were petitioned to the Court and released to proper authority, the adult was charged with POSSESSION OF A STOLEN MOTOR VEHICLE and transported to court for a Bond Hearing.
Location
6300 S. Harlem Ave
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Sep 13, 2022 @ 5:25 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal