On September 14, 2025, at approximately 21:00 hours, officers responded to the 7300 Block of 62nd Street regarding two unwanted subjects who forced their way into a residence.
Upon arrival, the officers found the offenders still on scene and took them into custody. A thorough investigation was conducted by the Summit Detective, resulting in charges being filed against both individuals for one count of Home Invasion each.
The offenders have been identified as a 51-year-old male, Alejandro Perales, and a 40-year-old male, Eduardo Avalos-Ruiz, both from Chicago. They were transported to the 5th Judicial District in Bridgeview for a detainment hearing.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
7300 block W. 62nd Street
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Sep 14, 2025 @ 9:20 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal