On December 1, 2023 summit police were informed that credit card skimmers were located in the Thornton's gas station, 5900 S. Harlem Ave. The skimmers were located at one of the points of payment register's and another in the ATM located inside the convenience store portion. The items were taken as evidence and an investigation has been initiated by summit investigators. It is unknown at this time how long the skimmers were in place or if any customer credit/debit cards have been compromised. If you have patronized this location, we advise to monitor your accounts for any unlawful activity and to report it to the police if you are a victim of fraud.
Location
5900 Block S. Harlem
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Dec 1, 2023 @ 12:33 PM
Incident Type
Fraud

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.