The Summit Police want to make the community aware of recent burglaries to motor vehicles. There has been approximately four reported burglaries or attempted burglaries to motor vehicles between the dates of February 7th and February 9th in the Village. The surrounding communities have also reported similar incidents as well. If you have video cameras and have captured any footage of the offenders or suspicious activity, we ask that you please share to aid in our detectives' investigations.
Also please take steps to reduce your chances of being victimized by locking your doors and removing anything of value from your car. Some burglaries are occurring as a result of offenders finding unlocked car doors.
Location
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Feb 9, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.