On Saturday, October 28, 2023, at approximately 7:11 am there was a break-in to a work van parked in the area of the 6000 Block of S. 74th Avenue. The owner of the vehicle had observed at least 3 unknown subjects from two vehicles actively breaking into his vehicle. The owner from the doorway of his residence yelled out to the offenders in attempt to get them to stop their actions. At this time, one of the offenders fired a single shot in the direction of the vehicle owner, striking the door frame by where he was standing. The offenders then fled the area in a dark in color Dodge Charger and a gray in color Dodge Charger making good their escape.
Summit Police arrived as well as Chicago Police who registered the shooting through their Shot Spotter technology. One of the offending vehicles may be part of an investigation out of the city but there is no further information at this time. Summit investigators are following up with the victim and pursuing any leads that are developed at this time.
We continue to caution our residents to please exercise caution as this type of criminal activity is increasing in all parts of the region. If you see something suspicious, be as observant as possible for details, call 911 and do not expose yourself to danger by confronting them or exposing yourself.
Location
6000 Block S. 74th Ave
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Oct 28, 2023 @ 7:11 AM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.