On February 20, 2025, between the hours of 4:30 am and 5:00 am an unknown male offender broke into three businesses on 63rd street. The offender made entry into the Talerico Bakery retail store, My Twist Frozen Yogurt Shop, and attempted entry into Rudy's Grill. The offender is a male wearing blue jeans, a flannel shirt, ski mask and gloves. He is later seen wearing a brown jacket taken from one of the locations. Investigators learned that this subject also committed at least two burglaries east of Harlem on 63rd street in Chicago prior to entering Summit. If you recognize the offender or have any information please contact Summit Police or you could submit a tip using the link below.
Below is a link to a video of the offender. Again, if you recognize him or have information contact Summit Police.
Location
7200-7500 Blocks W. 63rd Street
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Feb 20, 2025 @ 4:00 AM
Incident Type
Burglary