On March 09, 2023 around the time of 4:00 PM, Summit Officers were contacted by a Chicago Police Task Force Officer regarding an incident. Summit PD received information about a vehicle that may be in town and was involved in a burglary to a Metro PCS store in Calumet City, Illinois. Officers checked the area and located the suspect vehicle and Chicago Police identified suspected offenders who were also in the area. The subjects were attempting to sell proceeds of the burglary at the time and were detained by Summit officers. It was discovered that additional proceeds were located in the vehicle and a possible weapon. Calumet City Police were notified, and a detective arrived on scene to take custody of the alleged offenders and the vehicle. Police activity was evident in the area but not disrupt normal activity.
Location
6200 Block of Archer Rd.
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Mar 9, 2023 @ 4:17 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal