Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Lateral Police Officer Application
  • Mission
  • Neighborhood Watch
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Submit Tip
Resources
  • Cook County Fifth District Courthouse
  • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
  • EMERGENCY ALERTS
  • Facts on Distracted Driving
  • Illinois Attorney General
  • Illinois Sex Offender Registration
  • Illinois State Police
  • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
  • PAY PARKING OR ORDINANCE VIOLATION
  • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
  • RED LIGHT CAMERA
  • Village Codebook
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Summit PD
  • 5810 S Archer Road, Summit, IL 60501
  • (708) 563-4830
  • Summit Police Department on Facebook
  • Summit Police Department on X
Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / IL / Cook County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Summit Police Department Homepage
Summit Police Department Logo

Summit Police Department

Chief of Police Mel Ortiz
summitcrimewatch.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (708) 563-4830
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission
    • Neighborhood Watch
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Submit Tip
  • Resources
    • DOMESTIC VIOLENCE HOTLINE
    • EMERGENCY ALERTS
    • Facts on Distracted Driving
    • Illinois Attorney General
    • Illinois State Police
    • OBTAIN AN ACCIDENT REPORT
    • PREVENT CYBER BULLYING
    • RED LIGHT CAMERA
    • Village Codebook
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Summit Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Summit Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Armed Robbery

Details Map

On July, 16, 2024, officers responded to the EZ Pawn shop located in the 6100 block of S. Archer Rd for a possible armed robbery. Upon arrival officers made contact with the employees of the location and learned that a robbery did occur. No one was hurt during the incident but offenders did leave with proceeds from the robbery. Two offenders wearing masks, gloves and armed with handguns entered the location to commit a felony. Detectives initiated their investigation and were able to identify vehicles used in the commission of the crime. Those vehicles have since been located and seized as part of the event. The incident is an active investigation at this time. 

Location

6100 Block S. Archer Rd.
Summit, IL 60501

Incident Date

Jul 16, 2024 @ 11:35 AM

Incident Type

Robbery

Created Jul 23, 2024 @ 9:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Summit PD
5810 S Archer Road
Summit, IL 60501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Summit PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Summit Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Cook County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play