On April 18, 2024, an armed robbery was committed at the AT&T store located at the corner of Archer Avenue and Harlem Avenue. No one was hurt during the commission of the robbery and the offenders fled the area before officers arrived on scene. A short time later, Summit detectives were able to locate the offenders in the area of 82nd and Drexel in Chicago. A suspect was taken into custody by Chicago Police on a separate matter. Summit investigators executed a search warrant at a residence in Chicago and recovered evidence and proceeds from the robbery. This is an ongoing investigation, and arrests are pending.
Location
7200 W. Archer Rd.
Summit, IL 60501
Incident Date
Apr 18, 2024 @ 1:47 PM
Incident Type
Robbery