(1) COUNT BURGLARY
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
174 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 5, 2026, Dayshift officers responded to a burglary in progress at Lolly's Gaming Parlor, located at 7211 W 63rd St. Upon arrival, several masked and gloved offenders were seen fleeing the scene in three vehicles, which were later determined to be stolen out of Chicago.
Due to public safety concerns, the initial responding officers made the decision not to pursue the fleeing vehicles. However, detectives began an investigation and discovered that the same offenders had committed consecutive burglaries in Crestwood and Burbank, as well as Oak Lawn and Worth.
Through collaborative efforts with detectives from the aforementioned agencies, Summit detectives were able to identify several offenders. Enough evidence was gathered to present the case to the Cook County State's Attorney's office, resulting in burglary charges being approved against Antoinne Smith, 20, of Chicago, Dionus Neely, 21, from Chicago, and Christopher Carr, 23, from Matteson, IL.
The Summit Police Department would like to thank the public for their cooperation and the partnering agencies for their assistance in bringing these individuals to justice.
Remember, if you see something, say something!
They are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Pictured Below: (Top) Neely, Dionus D.
(Bottom) Carr, Christopher L.
D
Location
7200 Block W. 63rd Street
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
26-00029
CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.