ATTEMPTED MURDER
AGGRAVATED BATTERY WITH FIREARM
AGGRAVATED VEHICULAR HIJACKING
UUW BY FELON
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 14, 2025, at approximately 2:40 am, a Summit Police Officer responded to a possible car accident on Harlem Avenue above I-55. Upon investigation, it was discovered that the incident had escalated into an armed vehicular hijacking. The offender, identified as Steven Ramirez, 22, of Chicago, pointed a firearm at the victim and stole her vehicle after being involved in an accident with her. Further investigation revealed that a gunshot victim was transported to the hospital from a gas station in Forest View, Illinois, with non-life-threatening injuries. The victim reported that while at the Shell gas station in the 5300 block of Harlem in Summit, he was approached by an armed offender who attempted to take his vehicle. When the victim tried to drive away, he was shot by the offender. It was determined that this was the same offender from the original incident above I-55. The investigation revealed that the offender committed similar offenses of hijacking a vehicle and shooting someone else in Chicago after fleeing the scene in Summit. On September 19, 2025, a Summit investigator and patrol officer located the offender in Chicago and, after a foot pursuit, took him into custody. Ramirez was found to be in possession of a firearm and was subsequently charged with Attempted Murder, Aggravated Vehicular Hijacking, Aggravated Battery with a Firearm, and Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Felon. He was transported to the 5th Judicial District for a detention hearing and faces additional charges from the Chicago Police Department for his actions in Chicago. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
5200 BLOCK OF S. HARLEM AVE
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2025
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
25-01693
CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.