Aggravated Stalking (1 count)
Aggravated Fleeing and Eluding (1 count)
Unlawful Possession of a Weapon by a Felon (1count)
Age
29
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Summit police took several reports from a woman about harassment and stalking by a person identified as Samuel Medrano-Zamora of Chicago. Zamora allegedly began this pattern of harassment after breaking up from a short relationship with the woman. Reports indicate that the behavior escalated to the point where a weapon was pointed at the woman. Summit Detectives located Zamora in the city and made an attempt to take him into custody. Zamora fled in his vehicle leading officers in a short pursuit where he was able to avoid arrest. Chicago Police located his vehicle minutes later and unoccupied. The vehicle was subsequently towed and secured at which time a search warrant was obtained to conduct a legal search of the car. The search was conducted, and a loaded firearm was recovered.
Detectives were able to secure an arrest warrant for Zamora and on March 24, 2025, Chicago Police informed SPD that Zamora was at the hospital for an unrelated matter. Zamora was taken into custody and transported to SPD upon his release from the hospital. Zamora was subsequently charged with one count of Aggravated Stalking, One count of Unlawful Possession of a Weapon by a Felon, and one count of Aggravated Fleeing and Eluding. Zamora was transported to the 5th District Courthouse in Bridgeview for a detention hearing on March 26, 2025.
He is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-00505