(1 COUNT) BURGLARY
(1 COUNT) CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
113 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 18, 2023, at approximately 7:00 am, Summit patrol officers responded to a burglary in progress at the Lucky 7's Cafe, located in the 5700 block of S. Harlem Ave. Upon arrival, the offenders had fled the scene.
Initial officers developed information regarding the vehicle used in the burglary and spoke with witnesses. The matter was turned over to the Detective Unit for further investigation.
Summit detectives continued their investigation and subsequently identified Juelz Johnson, 18, of Chicago, as one of the suspects in the burglary. Evidence was compiled, and on May 10, 2026, Johnson was taken into custody by Summit Detectives.
The case was presented to the Cook County Felony Review Unit of the State's Attorney's Office, who approved two felony charges of Burglary and Criminal Damage to Property. Johnson was charged and processed accordingly and transported to the 5th Judicial District for a detention hearing.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
5700 Block S. Harlem Ave.
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
May 7, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.