OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
AIDING A FUGITIVE TO FLEE
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On November 1, 2025, a tragic incident occurred in which two individuals lost their lives. Following an extensive investigation, two offenders were apprehended and charged in connection with the double homicide.
In a related development, Jennifer Harris, of Burbank, Illinois, has been charged with obstructing justice. It is alleged that Harris intentionally destroyed and concealed physical evidence to prevent the apprehension of the two suspects. Additionally, she has been accused of aiding a fugitive to flee by assisting one of the suspects in evading prosecution by leaving the state. That subject was taken into custody and charged accordingly.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Summit Police Department is committed to ensuring that justice is served and that those responsible for criminal acts are held accountable. .
Location
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
24-02101
CRIMEWATCH - Cook County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Summit Police Department.