AGGRAVATED BATTERY WITH FIREARM
AGGRAVATED DISCHARGE
Age
44
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On July 5, 2025, at approximately 12:12 a.m., Summit officers were flagged down by a vehicle with an occupant suffering from an apparent gunshot wound. Officers immediately performed life-saving measures on the victim until Summit EMS arrived, providing further medical care and transportation to the hospital. Fortunately, the victim survived their injuries.
An investigation was conducted, and a suspect was identified as the offender. Brian Frost, 44, of Summit, was taken into custody by Summit officers on July 24, 2025, without incident. The case was reviewed by the Felony Review Unit of the Cook County State's Attorney's Office, which approved charges against Frost for Aggravated Battery with a Firearm and Aggravated Discharge.
Frost was processed accordingly and will be transported to the 5th Judicial District in Bridgeview for a detention hearing. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
6400 block S. 75th Ave.
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
25-01194