BURGLARY TO MOTOR VEHICLE
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 23, 2025, the Summit Police Department received a report of a theft from a motor vehicle parked on 63rd Street. The stolen items included a book bag containing a laptop computer.
A detective was assigned to the case and conducted an investigation, securing video footage of the incident. Through further investigation, the offender was identified.
The information was shared with surrounding agencies, and on October 7, 2025, the Lyons Police Department took Nikola Cevizovic, 33, of Lyons, IL, into custody on an unrelated Burglary to Motor Vehicle charge. He was processed on local charges and turned over to the Summit Police Department for processing on the reported incident.
Cevizovic was charged with Burglary to Motor Vehicle and cited and released pending an appearance before a judge for a detainment hearing at the 5th District Courthouse on October 8, 2025. However, he failed to appear for his hearing and now has a warrant for his arrest.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
7300 Block W. 63rd Street
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Oct 7, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle
Reference ID
25-01762