AGGRAVATED UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF FIREARM
CRIMINAL TRESPASS TO REAL PROPERTY
OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 18, 2025, at approximately 2:37 am, Summit Police Department officers responded to a report of possible trespassers at a trucking company's property located at Center and Archer Avenue.
Upon arrival, officers received information that subjects in dark clothing were seen leaving the property by going underneath a perimeter fence. During the investigation, an officer conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle leaving the area, which was found to be an Uber driver who had picked up two subjects from the area.
When the officer attempted to interview the subjects, one male fled from the scene. The second male also attempted to flee but was caught a short distance later after a foot pursuit. A firearm was recovered from the person of the subject, identified as Zachary Annoreno, 23, of Wood Dale, IL.
Annoreno was taken into custody and transported to the Summit Police Department, where he was processed and charged with Aggravated Unlawful Possession of a Firearm, Criminal Trespass to Real Property, and Obstructing a Peace Officer. He was subsequently transported to the 5th District Court House for a detention hearing.
The first offender who fled the scene was not located after a search of the area. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
5400 Block S. Center Ave.
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
May 18, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
25-00866