Aggravated Unlawful Use of Weapon
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On February 23rd 2025, Officer O'Malley conducted a traffic stop in the 6500 block of South Archer Rd. on a vehicle with heavily tinted windows which was traveling at a high rate of speed. Upon approaching the vehicle, Officer O'Malley observed extreme nervousness and acts of suspicion by both occupants. Officer O'Malley through his knowledge and training requested K9 Bryan to conduct an open air sniff resulting in the discovery of twenty (20) THC vape cartridges and two (2) firearms hidden inside the vehicle. Aguilar and Co-defendant Guevara were given a future court date and are assumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
6500 S. Archer Rd
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
25-00323