Arrested 10/8/24
Age
26
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Cortez Dispatch received a 911 call about a man who was possibly stalking a woman and was carrying a knife. The caller reported that Stewart said that he wanted the police called so that he could engage them and use his knife.
Officers responded to his location where he was trying to climb into a window of the home and was heard yelling at the woman and children inside. He was apprehended after an attempt to run.
Thank you to the Montezuma County Sheriff's Office, Cortez Fire and Emergency Services who also were also quick to respond and prepared to assist.
###
Location
2600 Block of East Empire Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2024
Reference ID
#24001985