AGGRAVATED ROBBERY
1ST DEGREE ASSAULT
Age
19
Race
American Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
9/23/25 - Thursday, Sept. 25th is the next scheduled court date - 3pm in the Montezuma County Combined Courts.
3/28/2025 - Santiesteban is set for a plea hearing on April 24 at 9:30am.
2/26/25 - Santiesteban is set to appear for a return filing of charges in case number 25CR27 on 2/27 at 9am
2/14/25 - Santiesteban is set to appear at 3 pm today for an appearance on an arrest warrant in the Montezuma County Combined Courts. The public defender's office has a conflict (meaning they may represent a co-defendant or victim) but the court will obtain an Alternate Defense Council for his next bond hearing set on Tuesday, February 18 at 1 pm.
Israel Santiesteban was arrested by the Cortez Police Department on a warrant on February 13, 2025 at about 3pm. The 18-year-old faces charges that stem from a shooting incident that took place the night of February 7th near East 4th Street in Cortez, Colorado.
22nd Judicial District - Montezuma Combined Courts Case # 25CR0027 (https://www.coloradojudicial.gov/location/montezuma-combined-courts)
*Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
###
Location
516 South Madison St
#902
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2025
Reference ID
Incident #25000263, 25000312