VEHICULAR ELUDING CREATED RISK OF INJURY (RECKLESS)
RECKLESS DRIVING
DROVE VEHICLE UNDER RESTRAINT ALCOHOL/DRUG OFFENSE
SPEEDNG > 20-24 MPH OVER PRIMA FACIE LIMIT
OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
FAILED TO DISPLAY LAMPS WHEN REQUIRED
MOTORCYCLES/SCOOTER-LICENSE REQUIRED
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Update 8/25/25 - Owens is set for a plea hearing on Oct. 9th at 9:30am.
On Tuesday evening, CPD officers assisted the Mancos Marshal's Office in the pursuit and arrest of a 33 year old man on a dirt bike with no lights. The suspect, later identified as Brandon Owens, evaded officers through various streets in and out of city limits at excessive speeds. Owens was pursued on a small trail in the Geer Natural Area and was safely arrested after the bike stalled.
Owens is scheduled for an appearance on bond in case 25CR115 on July 2 at 9 am in the Montezuma County Combined Courts.
Location
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Jun 24, 2025
Reference ID
Incident #25001228