MENACING (PLACED ANOTHER PERSON IN FEAR W/ WEAPON)X3
1ST DEGREE ASSAULT ON PEACE OFFICER/FIREMAN X 3
OBSTRUCTING A PEACE OFFICER
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Eyes
Brown
Update 8/25/25 - French is set to appear in court tomorrow - 8/26 for an arraignment at 1:30pm.
Update: 6/3/25 - French appeared in court (in custody) yesterday. Bond was increased from $25,000 to $75,000, and a return filing of charges was set for June 13 at 9:30am in the Montezuma County Combined Courts.
The Cortez Police Department arrested Shane French on Thursday night (5/29/25) after receiving a call about a disturbance on Texas Street at 7:30 pm. Multiple agencies assisted when French was uncooperative and found with a knife and another item that looked similar to a gun. A distraction device (flash bang) was deployed to allow officers to take French into custody safely after obtaining the arrest warrant.
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Texas Street
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
May 29, 2025
Reference ID
Incident #25001039