Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
(2 counts) Obstructing a Peace Officer
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Update 4/15/25 - The next hearing is set for May 8th at 1:30pm.
Update 3/31/25 - Alberts is set to appear in court on April 8th at 1:30pm on his six cases.
Update 1/27/25 - A return filing of charges has been set for Feb. 27 at 9am in cases 24CR202 and 24CR185.
Update 1/10/25 - January 22 at 9am has been set for the next court date in cases 24M657, 24M520, 24M607, 24CR202, and 24CR185.
Update 12/18/2024 - Charles Alberts was contacted late on the evening of December 16, giving CPD a false name, and was arrested on failure to appear warrants in cases 24CR185 and 24CR202. Mr. Alberts is due in court on Thursday, December 19 at 9:30am.
Charles Alberts was arrested at the Montezuma County Jail this morning on cases: #24M520 and #24M607 (Thursday, November 14, 2024).
He is set to appear in court on 11/21/24 at 9 am on cases: #24CR185 and #24CR202.
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
###
Location
Cortez, CO 81321
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2024
Reference ID
Incident #24002224