Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Officers received information that Steven Valdez had been seen in town and had four active felony warrants. While on patrol, officers contacted a male in the parking lot of the Quality Inn who is known to hang out with Valdez. The male standing near his vehicle was speaking with an officer as another officer looked in the truck’s heavily tinted windows and could see a person hiding under a pile of clothes in the passenger seat.
Officers told the person in the truck, later identified as Steven Valdez, to exit the truck. Valdez climbed into the driver’s seat and backed up at a high rate of speed striking a TPD K9 car. Valdez then shifted into drive and drove forward striking the building. Still attempting to flee he struck another patrol car and then hit the K9 car again. Other officers arrived in an unmarked car and were able to pin Valdez’s truck against a tree which stopped him from fleeing.
At this time, officers gave Valdez multiple verbal commands to exit the truck, but he refused to comply. Officers tased Valdez and removed him from the truck. While removing Valdez from the truck, officers were able to see a female in the backseat. Officers were able to safely remove her from the vehicle. During this time Valdez is still not complying with officer commands causing TPD to deploy K9 Crash. Officers were then able to gain control of Valdez and he was placed into custody.
He is being held at the LASO jail on a $66,500.00 cash/surety bond. He faces the following charges, Second Degree Motor Vehicle Theft, class 4 felony; Criminal Mischief, class 4 felony; Vehicular Assault, class 6 felony; Resisting Arrest, class 2 misdemeanor; Obstructing a Peace Officer, class 2 misdemeanor; Reckless Endangerment, class 2 misdemeanor; Reckless Driving, class 2 misdemeanor; Limitations on Backing, traffic infraction; Failure to Appear warrant out of Pueblo, Failure to Appear warrant out of LASO and two Failure to Appear warrants out of TPD.
Location
3125 Toupal Dr.
Trinidad, CO 81082
Incident Date
Feb 8, 2024 @ 3:19 AM