Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/8/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22016449 9/8/2022 1:34 ALARMS TRINIDAD ABSTRACT
22016451 9/8/2022 1:47 HARASSMENT COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
22016453 9/8/2022 3:37 ALARMS 410 S OAK ST 
22016454 9/8/2022 3:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22016456 9/8/2022 4:37 ALARMS 2024 FREEDOM RD 
22016457 9/8/2022 6:28 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES 
22016460 9/8/2022 6:59 WELFARE CHECK 1217 SAN PEDRO 
22016465 9/8/2022 8:23 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22016466 9/8/2022 8:43 BURGLARY  2012 FREEDOM RD 
22016467 9/8/2022 8:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 214 E MAIN 
22016471 9/8/2022 10:10 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION 200 BLK LEA ST 
22016472 9/8/2022 10:14 ANIMAL CONTROL 900 BLK OAK 
22016473 9/8/2022 10:31 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
22016477 9/8/2022 11:32 VIN CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22016479 9/8/2022 11:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1008 E 1ST ST 
22016480 9/8/2022 12:14 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 203 E GODDARD 
22016481 9/8/2022 12:46 PARKING VERIFICATION 1513 SAN JUAN 
22016482 9/8/2022 13:07 DISTURBANCE 3100 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
22016483 9/8/2022 13:10 DISTURBANCE 204 LEA ST 
22016484 9/8/2022 13:14 RELAYS TPD
22016485 9/8/2022 13:51 REDDI DRIVER I25 SB MM 18 
22016486 9/8/2022 13:53 TRAFFIC STOP MAIN/BYPASS 
22016487 9/8/2022 14:01 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  410 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22016488 9/8/2022 14:08 WELFARE CHECK 500 S OAK ST 
22016489 9/8/2022 14:37 FLAGGED DOWN 200 BLK W 2ND  
22016491 9/8/2022 14:43 THEFTS 136 E MAIN 
22016492 9/8/2022 14:59 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22016494 9/8/2022 15:29 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 508 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22016495 9/8/2022 15:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1309 BUENA VISTA DR 
22016496 9/8/2022 15:49 ANIMAL CONTROL 111 W WHITE 
22016498 9/8/2022 16:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BURGER KING
22016499 9/8/2022 16:21 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22016500 9/8/2022 16:29 ALARMS 1105 CONSTITUTION DR 
22016501 9/8/2022 16:48 FOUND PROPERTY 322 NEVADA 
22016506 9/8/2022 19:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 124 SANTA FE TRL 
22016507 9/8/2022 19:12 TRESPASSING 409 E NORTH AVE 
22016508 9/8/2022 19:31 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1007 E 7TH ST 
22016509 9/8/2022 19:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22016510 9/8/2022 20:19 REDDI DRIVER ATCHISON/UTE 
22016513 9/8/2022 22:23 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1007 E 7TH ST 
22016514 9/8/2022 23:19 DOMESTIC CALLS 200 BLK DALE ST 
22016515 9/8/2022 23:29 ASSAULT 326 N COMMERCIAL ST 

Incident Date

Sep 8, 2022

Created Sep 9, 2022 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play