Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/8/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018894 9/8/2021 1:42 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018895 9/8/2021 1:58 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018896 9/8/2021 2:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MAPLE / E MAIN  
21018898 9/8/2021 2:59 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21018899 9/8/2021 3:30 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOLS
21018900 9/8/2021 3:50 WELFARE CHECK 1022 SMITH AVE 
21018901 9/8/2021 5:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 112 PINE ST 
21018904 9/8/2021 7:54 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21018905 9/8/2021 7:59 PUBLIC ASSIST EXIT 11 
21018906 9/8/2021 8:03 SCHOOL RESOURCE 816 WEST 
21018909 9/8/2021 8:39 HIT & RUN 911 ROBINSON AV 
21018910 9/8/2021 9:26 VIN CHECK TPD
21018911 9/8/2021 9:52 VIN CHECK EXIT 18 LOW BUCK 
21018913 9/8/2021 10:14 VIN CHECK JM TIRE
21018915 9/8/2021 10:21 WELFARE CHECK CHURCH/ANIMAS
21018916 9/8/2021 10:27 DISTURBANCE 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL  
21018917 9/8/2021 10:33 ALARMS 135 N ANIMAS  
21018918 9/8/2021 10:34 VIN CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
21018919 9/8/2021 10:41 SCHOOL RESOURCE 900 MOORES CANYON
21018920 9/8/2021 10:51 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018921 9/8/2021 10:58 CODE ENFORCEMENT 204 PINE ST 
21018922 9/8/2021 11:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION LASO
21018923 9/8/2021 11:02 VIN CHECK TPD
21018924 9/8/2021 11:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 824 TILLOTSON ST 
21018926 9/8/2021 11:21 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING 1104 GARFIELD AVE
21018927 9/8/2021 11:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 614 PARK AVE 
21018929 9/8/2021 11:50 WARRANT CEDAR ST BRIDGE
21018936 9/8/2021 12:27 SUBJECT STOP 200 BLK W MAIN
21018938 9/8/2021 12:52 ANIMAL CONTROL 1317 SAN PEDRO AVE 
21018941 9/8/2021 13:01 WELFARE CHECK 401 E NORTH AVE 
21018942 9/8/2021 13:06 CIVIL ISSUE 425 E NORTH AVE 
21018944 9/8/2021 13:13 MOTORIST ASSIST I25  SB
21018945 9/8/2021 13:15 HARASSMENT 1020 SANTA FE TRL 
21018947 9/8/2021 13:28 FOUND PROPERTY SOUTHSIDE PARK
21018948 9/8/2021 13:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SUPER 8
21018949 9/8/2021 13:33 SUSPICIOUS PERSON SAFEWAY
21018950 9/8/2021 13:56 HIT & RUN BIG R
21018951 9/8/2021 14:08 ANIMAL DEAD FISHER'S PEAK VET
21018952 9/8/2021 14:09 RELAYS TPD
21018956 9/8/2021 16:08 THEFTS KFC TACO BELL
21018958 9/8/2021 17:36 OVERDOSE 616 E 2ND
21018959 9/8/2021 18:19 FIGHTS WAL-MART
21018960 9/8/2021 18:44 SHOPLIFTER STATE/ALTA
21018962 9/8/2021 18:56 CIVIL STAND BY 1513 SAN JUAN ST
21018963 9/8/2021 19:24 THEFTS 1505 E MAIN ST 
21018964 9/8/2021 19:38 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21018966 9/8/2021 20:05 THEFTS 212 ADAM RD 
21018967 9/8/2021 20:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1102 SAN LUIS AVE 
21018971 9/8/2021 21:35 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018972 9/8/2021 21:41 WELFARE CHECK CEDAR/CONVENT 
21018973 9/8/2021 21:49 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
21018976 9/8/2021 22:26 ANIMAL BARKING 317 E 7TH  
21018977 9/8/2021 22:41 DISTURBANCE 222 BEECH 
21018979 9/8/2021 23:16 TRAFFIC STOP STONEWALL/CENTRAL PARK 
21018980 9/8/2021 23:23 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018981 9/8/2021 23:30 WARRANT GODDARD/CASA VILLA

Incident Date

Sep 8, 2021

Created Sep 9, 2021 @ 8:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play