Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/7/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22016366 9/7/2022 1:06 DISTURBANCE NOISE LEA ST AREA 
22016368 9/7/2022 1:45 ALARMS 304 W MAIN ST 
22016369 9/7/2022 1:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK E WHITE 
22016370 9/7/2022 2:15 VEHICULAR TRESPASS BEHIND LUCKY MONKEY 
22016372 9/7/2022 2:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM UNIVERSITY AND PROSPECT 
22016374 9/7/2022 5:05 ANIMAL BARKING TOP OF SMITH ST 
22016375 9/7/2022 6:08 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN  
22016376 9/7/2022 8:02 VIN CHECK 300 E JOHNSON AVE 
22016377 9/7/2022 8:16 FRAUD TRINIDAD AREA 
22016380 9/7/2022 8:42 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22016381 9/7/2022 9:01 VICE DRUGS TPD
22016383 9/7/2022 9:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1118 PORTLAND ST 
22016384 9/7/2022 9:57 ANIMAL TRAP 931 TASCOSA ST 
22016385 9/7/2022 9:59 CODE VEHICLES JM TIRE
22016386 9/7/2022 10:00 ANIMAL CONTROL 1128 WILLOW ST 
22016387 9/7/2022 10:04 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 105 E CEDAR 
22016389 9/7/2022 10:52 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 317 E GODDING 
22016390 9/7/2022 11:02 HIT & RUN 609 W BACA 
22016391 9/7/2022 11:06 CODE VEHICLES 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO 
22016392 9/7/2022 11:09 PARKING VERIFICATION 500 BLK W MAIN 
22016393 9/7/2022 11:22 ANIMAL CONTROL 413 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22016394 9/7/2022 11:52 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING 500 STATE ST 
22016395 9/7/2022 12:23 HARASSMENT 1708 SAN LUIS AVE 
22016396 9/7/2022 12:37 WELFARE CHECK 423 E NORTH AVE 
22016397 9/7/2022 12:51 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E MAIN 
22016398 9/7/2022 12:57 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK W MAIN 
22016400 9/7/2022 13:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22016401 9/7/2022 13:15 RELAYS TPD
22016402 9/7/2022 13:16 ASSAULT 317 E GODDING  
22016403 9/7/2022 13:23 VIN CHECK TPD
22016404 9/7/2022 13:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 100 BLK E ELM 
22016405 9/7/2022 13:53 ANIMAL CONTROL 507 W TOPEKA 
22016406 9/7/2022 14:41 SUBJECT STOP MONICA/ANIMAS 
22016407 9/7/2022 14:55 TRAFFIC STOP CHURCH/CONVENT 
22016408 9/7/2022 15:12 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 1401 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22016409 9/7/2022 15:43 PARKING VERIFICATION STATE ST  
22016410 9/7/2022 15:50 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
22016411 9/7/2022 15:52 WARRANT SANTA FE TRL/CAWTHON 
22016412 9/7/2022 16:14 TRESPASSING 525 W BACA 
22016415 9/7/2022 16:31 ATV COMPLAINT N LINDEN/DOG PARK 
22016417 9/7/2022 17:35 ALARMS PURGATORIE RIVER TRADING
22016421 9/7/2022 18:25 WELFARE CHECK 215 E STRONG 
22016422 9/7/2022 18:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016423 9/7/2022 19:05 THEFTS VIADUCTS 
22016424 9/7/2022 19:19 THEFTS 327 CLARK AVE 
22016426 9/7/2022 19:23 WELFARE CHECK 111 E KANSAS AVE 
22016429 9/7/2022 20:00 TRAFFIC STOP 25 NB 
22016430 9/7/2022 20:08 TRAFFIC STOP 25 NB 15 ON RAMP 
22016431 9/7/2022 20:28 DISTURBANCE LINDEN/STRONG 
22016433 9/7/2022 20:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 212 NEVADA AVE 
22016434 9/7/2022 20:49 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22016435 9/7/2022 21:12 WELFARE CHECK ANIMAS ST/MODICA DR 
22016439 9/7/2022 22:26 HARASSMENT 612 VINE ST 
22016440 9/7/2022 22:30 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  TOPEKA AND SAN PEDRO 
22016445 9/7/2022 23:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BOB AND EARL'S

Incident Date

Sep 7, 2022

Created Sep 8, 2022 @ 8:02 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play