Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/7/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018810 9/7/2021 0:17 SUBJECT STOP 305 STATE ST 
21018811 9/7/2021 1:12 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 1 SCHOOLS
21018812 9/7/2021 1:13 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21018813 9/7/2021 1:52 WELFARE CHECK SAFEWAY
21018814 9/7/2021 4:06 ALARMS 200 E 1ST ST 
21018816 9/7/2021 7:03 VEHICULAR TRESPASS N LINDEN  
21018820 9/7/2021 8:06 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018821 9/7/2021 8:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 134 W MAIN ST 
21018824 9/7/2021 9:18 DOMESTIC CALLS 1500 BLK SAN JUAN 
21018825 9/7/2021 9:26 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  105 E CEDAR 
21018826 9/7/2021 9:30 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21018827 9/7/2021 9:34 PARKING COMPLAINT 118 PINE ST 
21018828 9/7/2021 9:47 TRESPASSING 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21018832 9/7/2021 10:27 VIN CHECK TPD
21018833 9/7/2021 10:28 SCHOOL RESOURCE 816 WEST 
21018835 9/7/2021 10:42 MOTORIST ASSIST 3000 BLK TOUPAL DR
21018836 9/7/2021 10:58 SCHOOL CHECK 816 WEST
21018837 9/7/2021 11:16 SHOPLIFTER BIG R
21018838 9/7/2021 11:20 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21018840 9/7/2021 11:52 CIVIL ISSUE DETOX
21018841 9/7/2021 11:56 RELAYS TPD
21018844 9/7/2021 13:09 ANIMAL CONTROL 1009 E 8TH ST 
21018846 9/7/2021 13:23 DISTURBANCE LINDA'S LAUNDRY
21018847 9/7/2021 13:35 VIN CHECK TPD
21018848 9/7/2021 13:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION CENTRAL PARK
21018849 9/7/2021 13:51 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  3140 SANTA FE TL
21018851 9/7/2021 14:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON HOPS AND VINE
21018852 9/7/2021 15:09 CIVIL ISSUE 426 N COMMERCIAL ST
21018853 9/7/2021 15:22 VIN CHECK TPD
21018854 9/7/2021 15:39 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
21018855 9/7/2021 15:40 JUVENILE OTHER 800 BLK STATE ST 
21018857 9/7/2021 15:48 WELFARE CHECK 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21018862 9/7/2021 16:15 ACCIDENT MSRH CLINIC
21018871 9/7/2021 18:53 CIVIL STAND BY 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
21018872 9/7/2021 18:56 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018873 9/7/2021 19:06 ANIMAL CONTROL 900 BLK PARK AVE
21018874 9/7/2021 19:13 ANIMAL CONTROL NOAH'S ARK
21018878 9/7/2021 20:04 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1615 N LINEN AVE
21018879 9/7/2021 20:06 DUS 1400 BLK N LINDEN
21018880 9/7/2021 20:26 DISTURBANCE KFC TACO BELL
21018881 9/7/2021 20:34 CIVIL ISSUE 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
21018882 9/7/2021 21:25 DISTURBANCE CONVENT / 6 TH 
21018892 9/7/2021 23:55 DISTURBANCE NOISE 518.5 E 1ST 

Incident Date

Sep 7, 2021

Created Sep 8, 2021 @ 8:06 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play