Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/4/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018577 9/4/2021 1:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018578 9/4/2021 2:26 DISTURBANCE NOISE 834 TILLOTSON ST 
21018579 9/4/2021 3:03 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018580 9/4/2021 3:13 DRUNKS CIMINO PARK 
21018581 9/4/2021 3:18 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR  1 SCHOOLS 
21018585 9/4/2021 7:19 THEFTS HOLIDAY INN
21018586 9/4/2021 8:19 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS 1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR  
21018588 9/4/2021 9:14 WELFARE CHECK 938 WESTERN AVE 
21018590 9/4/2021 9:40 ACCIDENT SANTA FE TRAIL  
21018599 9/4/2021 12:32 WELFARE CHECK TPD
21018600 9/4/2021 13:32 AUTO THEFT  106 AGUILAR 
21018602 9/4/2021 14:15 ALARMS 928 SMITH AVE 
21018603 9/4/2021 14:35 ACCIDENT WAL-MART
21018605 9/4/2021 15:12 ALARMS 124 SANTA FE TRL 
21018606 9/4/2021 15:13 AUTO THEFT  HOLIDAY INN
21018607 9/4/2021 15:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TOYOTA
21018612 9/4/2021 16:58 TRANSIENT PROBLEM MULLARE FUNERAL HOME
21018615 9/4/2021 17:11 PARKING COMPLAINT 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
21018629 9/4/2021 19:03 CIVIL ISSUE 832 TILLOTSON ST 
21018632 9/4/2021 19:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON TOYOTA 
21018637 9/4/2021 20:19 DRUNKS 1200 BLK GRANT AVE 
21018638 9/4/2021 20:26 FIRE WEEDS  RIVERWALK
21018641 9/4/2021 20:52 DISTURBANCE LA QUINTA
21018643 9/4/2021 21:21 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018646 9/4/2021 21:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON ANIMAS/JEFFERSON 
21018648 9/4/2021 21:46 WARRANT 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL  
21018649 9/4/2021 21:56 DOMESTIC CALLS 300 BLK CLARK AVE 
21018650 9/4/2021 22:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 800 BLK E STRONG AVE 
21018653 9/4/2021 22:28 WELFARE CHECK 836 STONEWALL AVE 
21018655 9/4/2021 23:10 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1420 SAN LUIS AVE 
21018658 9/4/2021 23:24 TRANSPORTS JOHNSON/SANLUIS 
21018660 9/4/2021 23:33 ASSIST CSP 300 BLK E MAIN 
21018661 9/4/2021 23:46 WELFARE CHECK WESTERN APARTMENTS 

Incident Date

Sep 4, 2021

Created Sep 7, 2021 @ 9:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play