Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/3/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23014343 9/3/2023 0:23 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SCREAMING 112 PINE ST 
23014344 9/3/2023 1:18 SUBJECT STOP FRIENDS MESSING AROUND 900 E MAIN  
23014345 9/3/2023 5:57 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23014346 9/3/2023 7:27 ALARMS ALARM- CHECKED RES APPEARS OKAY 801 SHOSHONE ST 
23014348 9/3/2023 8:27 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23014350 9/3/2023 8:46 ALARMS ALARM- CHECKED RES APPEARS OKAY 3605 FREEDOM RD 
23014353 9/3/2023 9:28 TRANSPORTS PARTY READY TO BE TRANSPSORTED TO JAIL DETOX
23014355 9/3/2023 9:54 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF MALE HITTING WINDOW AND CUSSING 902 S ASH
23014356 9/3/2023 10:02 THEFTS WEEDEATER STOLEN OVERNIGHT 1111 SAN JUAN ST 
23014357 9/3/2023 10:31 HARASSMENT CALLER BEING HARASSED BY ANOTHER PARTY 201 RATON
23014359 9/3/2023 12:23 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQ AND COMPLETED 215  W 6TH
23014360 9/3/2023 12:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL SKATELAND
23014364 9/3/2023 16:38 DISTURBANCE PARTY THROWING BOTTLES AT CARS AND FRONT DOOR WAS BROKEN AS WELL 707 PRAIRIE AVE 
23014365 9/3/2023 17:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE BANGING ON DOOR- RAN OUT OF GAS WILL BE ON HIS WAY 632 W JEFFERSON ST 
23014366 9/3/2023 17:34 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST OTHER AGENCY 1045 SMITH AVE 
23014367 9/3/2023 17:51 E911 HANG UP HAVE NOT HEARD OR SEEN ANYTHING UNUSUAL 502 E 1ST ST 
23014368 9/3/2023 18:13 DISTURBANCE SOMEONE BLOCKIGN DRIVE THROUGH AND THROWING THINGS AT BUIILDING MCDONALDS
23014372 9/3/2023 19:55 REDDI DRIVER DRIVER WEAVING- UNABLE TO LOCATE 900 BLK ROBINSON  
23014374 9/3/2023 20:22 ASSAULT WILL HAVE FOLLOW UP POSSIBLE ASSAULT CIMINO PARK 
23014377 9/3/2023 21:04 HARASSMENT MALE COMING TO RES THREATENING PARTIES HERE 106 AGUILAR DR
23014379 9/3/2023 21:27 WELFARE CHECK PARTIES HERE HAVE BEEN YELLING AND SCREAMING- PARTIES DON’T WANT TO TALK TO OFFICERS 1617 HAYES 
23014380 9/3/2023 21:27 HARASSMENT MALE ATTEMPTING FIGHT CALLER AND FRIENDS JM TIRE
23014381 9/3/2023 21:33 FIGHTS REPORT OF PARTIES FIGHTING MADE CONTACT WITH PARTY AND HE WAS TRANSPORTED VIADUCT 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 3, 2023

Created Sep 4, 2023 @ 8:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play