Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/30/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21020540 9/30/2021 0:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 900 BLK PARK AVE
21020543 9/30/2021 5:46 MEDICAL  EXIT 11 SHELL 
21020544 9/30/2021 6:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
21020546 9/30/2021 8:17 ANIMAL TRAP 415 S CHESTNUT 
21020548 9/30/2021 8:25 ANIMAL TRAP 415 S ASH ST 
21020549 9/30/2021 8:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM IN BANK
21020550 9/30/2021 8:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM DAYS INN
21020552 9/30/2021 8:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 326 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21020553 9/30/2021 8:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1400 VAN BUREN 
21020554 9/30/2021 8:57 HIT & RUN 3125 TOUPAL DR 
21020556 9/30/2021 9:17 VIN CHECK MM TOW
21020557 9/30/2021 10:50 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21020558 9/30/2021 11:19 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
21020559 9/30/2021 11:28 SPECIAL EVENT MAIN ST
21020561 9/30/2021 11:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT WAL-MART
21020562 9/30/2021 12:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
21020564 9/30/2021 12:17 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
21020565 9/30/2021 12:26 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21020566 9/30/2021 13:07 WARRANT 900 W ADAMS 
21020567 9/30/2021 13:13 ANIMAL CONTROL 305 HAINLEN
21020568 9/30/2021 13:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT NEVADA / TOPEKA
21020569 9/30/2021 13:30 DUR 13 A NB
21020571 9/30/2021 14:31 VIN CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
21020572 9/30/2021 15:49 ANIMAL TRAP 415 S ASH ST 
21020573 9/30/2021 16:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 500 BLK S CONVENT 
21020579 9/30/2021 17:31 WELFARE CHECK SANTA FE TRAIL BRIDGE
21020583 9/30/2021 19:26 ANIMAL CONTROL 600 E ELM 
21020584 9/30/2021 19:51 DISTURBANCE NOISE 1600 BLK SAN PEDRO  
21020585 9/30/2021 20:01 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ALLEY GODDARD/STRONG 
21020587 9/30/2021 20:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 212 E 6TH ST 
21020589 9/30/2021 20:40 ASSIST OTHER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21020590 9/30/2021 20:43 SUSPICIOUS PERSON DOWNTOWN MOTEL
21020593 9/30/2021 21:05 PHONE MESSAGES WAL-MART
21020597 9/30/2021 21:35 DRUNKS 1400 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
21020599 9/30/2021 21:51 ALARMS 417 N COMMERCIAL ST 
21020600 9/30/2021 21:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK GRANT AVE
21020602 9/30/2021 22:25 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK W MAIN 

Incident Date

Sep 30, 2021

Created Oct 1, 2021 @ 9:00 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play