Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/28/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21020381 9/28/2021 1:44 SUBJECT STOP WAL-MART
21020384 9/28/2021 3:17 ALARMS 2395 NEVADA AVE 
21020385 9/28/2021 4:43 DISTURBANCE SAN PEDRO/GODDARD 
21020386 9/28/2021 7:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1225 ROSITA
21020388 9/28/2021 8:04 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  404 UNIVERSITY ST 
21020389 9/28/2021 8:08 MEDICAL  400 BLK E NORTH 
21020390 9/28/2021 8:45 DISTURBANCE 1715 PINON ST 
21020391 9/28/2021 8:58 ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
21020392 9/28/2021 9:14 TOW VEHICLE 1100 ARIZONA
21020393 9/28/2021 9:26 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21020394 9/28/2021 9:37 CODE ENFORCEMENT 1300 NEVADA
21020396 9/28/2021 9:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 323 CLARK
21020398 9/28/2021 10:06 CODE VEHICLES 1715 PINON ST 
21020399 9/28/2021 10:32 FIRE AUTO 25 NB 13 - 14
21020400 9/28/2021 10:40 CODE ENFORCEMENT 113 BENEDICTA
21020401 9/28/2021 11:14 ANIMAL TRAP 214 S CHESTNUT 
21020402 9/28/2021 11:24 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST STVIN 
21020403 9/28/2021 11:27 CODE VEHICLES MADISON / GARFIELD
21020404 9/28/2021 11:36 CODE VEHICLES 1300 GARFIELD
21020405 9/28/2021 12:23 ANIMAL TRAP 214 S CHESTNUT
21020406 9/28/2021 12:41 PHONE MESSAGES 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21020408 9/28/2021 12:54 ANIMAL CONTROL 200 BLK E CAMILLUS
21020410 9/28/2021 13:18 PARKING COMPLAINT COOKE MOTORS
21020412 9/28/2021 13:41 DOMESTIC CALLS 1000 BLK GRANT AVE 
21020414 9/28/2021 13:54 TRANSIENT PROBLEM NEVADA BRIDGE
21020416 9/28/2021 14:08 CCIS VAN BUREN RAMP
21020417 9/28/2021 14:37 ANIMAL CONTROL 1500 N LINDEN AVE 
21020418 9/28/2021 14:42 THEFTS 149 E MAIN ST 
21020420 9/28/2021 15:09 WARRANT JM TIRE - EXIT 8
21020421 9/28/2021 15:40 WARRANT MM TOW
21020423 9/28/2021 15:55 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
21020426 9/28/2021 16:23 CIVIL ISSUE 160 E 1ST
21020430 9/28/2021 17:31 SUBJECT STOP TPD
21020431 9/28/2021 17:40 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 2000 BLK E MAIN  
21020436 9/28/2021 19:34 MEDICAL  600 BLK E GODDING AVE
21020437 9/28/2021 19:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT EXIT 15 SB
21020441 9/28/2021 21:04 WARRANT 406 E STRONG AVE 
21020444 9/28/2021 21:42 WELFARE CHECK 211 E WHITE AVE 
21020445 9/28/2021 21:47 DISTURBANCE HOLLYWOOD BAR 
21020448 9/28/2021 23:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1700 BLK PINON ST 
21020455 9/28/2021 23:52 CODE VEHICLES I25 

Incident Date

Sep 28, 2021

Created Sep 29, 2021 @ 8:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play